Privacy  


Privacy Statement

Introduction

Jigsaw Search Pty Ltd (92 122 998 743) (“we”, “our” or “us”) understands that privacy is an important issue for individuals and we are committed to protecting personal information collected from you throughout the recruitment and selection process. As a Member of RCSA Limited we must take reasonable steps to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of information obtained in the course of our professional practice.

We are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all personal information we collect. The Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles, and personal information held by Jigsaw will be treated in accordance with those Principles.

We must also take reasonable steps to ascertain the extent to which any information we collect may be confidential.

Personal information may range from the sensitive (e.g. relevant medical history or criminal history) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). We may collection the opinions of others about your work performance your experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information in connection with your possible work placements.

The Jigsaw Search Privacy Policy sets out the broad controls which Jigsaw has adopted to govern the way it collects and uses personal information, the circumstances in which it might disclose personal information to third parties, how persons can access their personal information held by Jigsaw and what they can do if they are unhappy with Jigsaw’s treatment of their personal information.

Your Consent and Acceptance of our Privacy Policy

By accessing our website and submitting your personal information to Jigsaw through any means, you consent to the use of your information as set out in the Policy. If you do not agree with any term of this policy, please do not submit any personal information to us or use Jigsaw’s services or our website.

This policy may change over time in light of changes to privacy laws, technology and business practice. If you use our website regularly it is important that you check this policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of the extent of any consent, authorisation or permission you might give.

Collection of Personal and Sensitive Information

We will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our tasks or functions or activities. We do not collect or use personal information for the purposes of unlawful discrimination. We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it. We do not routinely conduct criminal history checks, and only do so in order to obtain relevant criminal history with regard to particular jobs you are offered or for which you are shortlisted.

We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and may take such measures as we think appropriate to purge such information from our systems.

Type of Personal Information we Collect

Personal Information that we collect, and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Candidate information submitted and obtained from the candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work;
  • Work performance information;
  • Information about incidents in the workplace;
  • Staff information;
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes;
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;

How your information will be Collected

Your personal information may be collected when you deal with us by e-mail, telephone, mail, fax, or when you submit your details via our website.

Personal information is also collected when:

  • we receive or give any reference about you;
  • we receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • we receive the results of any competency or medical test;
  • we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative);
  • we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
  • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • you provide us with any additional information about you;

Use of Personal Information

We primarily collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • our assessment of your suitability for registration with us;
  • the necessary validation (including from appropriate third-party sources) of your resume, c.v., nominated references, or stated qualifications, experience, training or abilities. Where we require third party validation, we will tell you how we propose to obtain it;
  • your actual or possible work placement;
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • any workplace rehabilitation
  • our management of any compliant, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved; and
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
  • Direct marketing services to you (you have a right to opt-out from receiving direct marketing emails)

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related purpose where lawfully permitted. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a contractual or lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Once we have your consent to pursue a specific career opportunity, we may disclose your personal information to the following types of organisations and persons:

  • your potential and actual employers;
  • referees;
  • our insurers
  • a Workers Compensation body;
  • our contractors and suppliers
  • our contractors and suppliers – e.g. Our I.T. contractors, internet service suppliers and database designers, some of whom may be off shore;
  • a parent, guardian, holder of an enduring power of attorney (or like authority) or next of kin whom we may contact in any case in which consent is required or notification is to be given, and where it is not practicable to obtain it from or give it directly to you;
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

We do not share personal information about you with government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented;
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies;
  • it is required or authorised by law;
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health;
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time. Our CSPs may see some of your personal information. Typically, our CSPs would include:

  • I.T. contractors and database designers and service internet service suppliers, some of whom may be off shore;
  • legal and other professional advisors;
  • insurance brokers, loss assessors and underwriters;
  • superannuation fund managers;
  • background checking and screening agents;

All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

If you do not give us the information we seek:

  • we may be limited in our ability to match you to suitable work opportunities; and
  • we may be limited in our ability to place you in work.

You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong.

The Privacy Acts sets out your right to gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. Important exceptions include evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of us performing reference checks and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. Access may be refused if it would breach any confidentiality that attaches to that information or if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that we make and which the communicator of that information is entitled to expect will be observed.

If you are able to establish that personal information we hold about you is misleading, irrelevant, not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

If you wish to have your personal information corrected, you should contact our Privacy coordinator who will respond within a reasonable period. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

Data Quality

We rely on you to tell us when there are changes to your personal information that we hold about you. This could be for example a change of address or employment status.

Security of your Personal Information

We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information that we hold from:

  1. a) misuse, interference and loss; and
  2. b) unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. However, it is not always practicable to destroy or de-identify electronic data. Where it is not reasonable to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information in electronic form, we will take reasonable steps to prevent inadvertent access to it.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are uniquely numbered identification numbers, like tags, which are placed on your browser. By themselves cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. If you register on our site we will then link your cookie back to your personal information details.

This site uses cookies to monitor usage of the website, to enable purchases, and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view. If you do not wish us to retain any information about your visit to our site you could delete the cookies on your browser and change the settings on your web browser program.

How to Contact Us

If you have a request relating to any of the following:

  • if you have a question, issue or complaint relating to our privacy policy
  • if you would like access, or correct your personal information held by Jigsaw;
  • if you would like your personal information removed from the Jigsaw database; and
  • if you like to opt-out from receiving direct marketing e-mails

Please contact the Privacy Officer by email us at privacy@jigsawtm.com or phone on 1300 655 633

Inquiries and Complaints

You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy procedures to our Privacy Coordinator whose contact details are detailed in this Policy.

You can also make complaints to the Privacy Authorities in your national, state or territory jurisdiction:

Australia; ACT; NSW; NT; QLD; SA; TAS; VIC; WA; New Zealand

Complaints may also be made to RCSA with regard to Member conduct.